PLEASE EXPECT DELAY IN ORDERS DUE TO VARYING LEVELS OF QUARANTINE. WE OFFER FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OF P5,000 OR MORE.

Privacy Policy

At HOO Dermatology, we respect the privacy of our clients and ensure that such privacy remains protected as we offer accessible online platforms by which our clients can communicate with us and relay their concerns.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) covers -the collection, use and disclosure of information we gather through our website, social media accounts, loyalty program, email and online forms..- We guarantee that all appropriate standards for personal data privacy and protection are compliant with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.
 
By using HOO Dermatology's website or by giving us your personal information, you accept and hereby consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. For your security, kindly refrain from giving your personal information if not in furtherance of the purposes for which this Policy is established.
 
TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED In general, you can visit our website without providing any information as to your personal identity. However, where necessary and with your consent, we may ask you to supply us with personal information that will enable us to book your appointment, offer marketing materials that require registration, or assist you with your concerns. The necessary personal data that will be obtained may include, but is not limited to the following: 


  1. Name
  2. Email
  3. Contact Number
  4. Birthday
  5. Preferred HOO Dermatology Branch
  6. Preferred HOO Appointment Date
 
USE OF DATA
We guarantee that the above-cited information shall be used only to complete the purposes herein provided, and where appropriate, any additional information shall be requested subject to your prior consent:
1) Book an appointment 
2) Provide feedback or tell us about an idea or suggestions
3) Participate in any promotional offer
4) Register to receive online marketing material
5) Register to our loyalty program 
6) Inquire about HOO Dermatology’s products and services
 
DATA RETENTION
We shall retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes stated above and for other legitimate business purposes. Any discarded or unretained personal data shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.
 
In any case, if you wish to be informed of the personal information we hold about you and if you want it removed from our system, please do not hesitate to contact us.
 
SECURITY OF DATA
Please note that no method of digital transmission or storage over the internet is impenetrable. While we ensure that there are reasonable and security measures in place for the protection of the integrity and confidentiality of the personal data that you have provided, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   
 
DATA COLLECTION
This Policy applies to Personal Information we collect through the following online platforms:
         
         Website: www.hoodermatology.com
         Facebook: facebook.com/hoodermatology
         Twitter: twitter.com/hoodermatology
         Instagram: instagram.com/hoodermatology    
         HOO Dermatology Inner Circle Loyalty Program
         HOO ZAP
         HOO PPS
         HOO DSCR Online 
         HOO Dermatology emails such as info@hoodermatology.com and promo@hoodermatology.com
         HOO Dermatology Mailing List
         Customer Feedback
 
WEBSITE ANALYTICS We use Google Analytics to track website performance. It gathers non-personal information from the browser whenever the site is visited. This may include the computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, pages visited, date and time of visit, and time spent on these pages, among others. These are reported through aggregated data that in no way will identify an individual.
 
INFORMATION UPDATE If you wish to update your personal data, you may call us at (02)8816-2244 or email us at info@hoodermatology.com.
 
OPTING OUT HOO Dermatology provides several easy means for you to tell us you do not wish to receive e-mails or marketing materials.  If you do not want to receive any informationabout our latest deals, articles, products or services, you may choose to unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our promotional email. You may also choose to advise us via phone or email at any time. 
 
LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES This website contains links to other sites that are not operated by or affiliated with us. Hence, we strongly advise you to review the respective privacy policies of such external websites.
 
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy or practices of any third-party sites or services.
 
POLICY CHANGES This Policy will remain effective unless there is a revision, which will be effective immediately after being posted on this site. Users of this website may also provide feedback to this policy through the contact information provided below.
 
CONTACT For feedback and other concerns about this policy, please contact info@hoodermatology.com.